View Cart
 Sign Up

DVI 3500HD (Discontinued)

Extend DVI, USB, RS-232 and Analog Audio up to 6,600 feet (2 km)

This product has been replaced by the Gefen EXT-DVI-3600HD

The DVI 3500HD allows you to operate a single DVI-compliant computer from a remote workstation up to 6600 feet away. DVI, USB, analog audio, and RS-232 are extended from the local computer to the remote workstation. USB peripherals can be operated by the computer at either location exclusively.

Click here for DVI-3500HD fiber kits.

How It Works

The DVI 3500HD system consists of a Sender and a Receiver unit. The Sender connects to the computer's DVI-compliant video card output, analog audio jack, RS-232 port, and USB port. The DVI 3500HD Receiver connects to the remote display and peripherals. Four strands of LC fiber optic cable connect the Sender and Receiver together.

The DVI 3500HD has two modes of USB operation. When in local mode, the computer sees USB devices connected to the Sender unit. When in remote mode, the computer sees USB devices connected to the Receiver unit. Modes are switched using a switch on the front panel of the Sender unit.

Note:  
Extension distance will depend on the type of fiber media used:

Single Mode: WUXGA resolution @ 2000m (6,600ft)
Multi-Mode : WUXGA resolution @ 500m (1,650ft)

Features:

  • Extends DVI up to 6,600 feet (2000 meters) with singlemode
  • Extends DVI up to 1,650 feet (500 meters) with multimode along with USB, analog audio, and RS-232
  • Supports video resolutions up to 1920 x 1200
  • Uses four-strand multi-mode LC terminated fiber cables
  • Supports Virtual DDC and DDC2B protocols
  • Supports DDWG standards for DVI compliant monitors
  • Supports USB 1.1
  • USB can be switched between the local computer and the remote workstation
  • Rack-mountable

Specifications:

  • Maximum Pixel Clock: 165MHz
  • Input Video Signal: 1.2V p-p
  • Input DDC Signal: 5V p-p (TTL)
  • Video Input Connector (Sender): (1) DVI-D (24 pin), female (digital only)
  • Video Monitor Output Connector (Sender): (1) DVI-D (24 pin), female (digital only)
  • Audio Input Connector (Sender) (1) 3.5 mm mini-stereo jack
  • Audio Output Connector (Receiver) (1) 3.5 mm mini-stereo jack
  • USB Host Connector (Sender): (1) USB Type B
  • USB Local Device Connectors (Sender): (2) USB Type A, female
  • USB Device Connectors (Receiver): (4) USB Type A, female
  • RS-232 Port (Sender): (1) DB-9, female
  • RS-232 Port (Receiver): (1) DB-9, male
  • Link Connectors (Sender / Receiver): (4) Type LC fiber connectors (2 x LC Duplex)
  • Fiber Cable: CAB-LC-XXX (62.5μ multi-mode)
  • Console Connector (Sender / Receiver): (1) RJ-45 jack (for future use)
  • Power Supply (Sender / Receiver): 2 x 12V DC
  • Power Consumption: 36W (max.) each
  • Dimensions (Sender / Receiver): 12.4" W x 5" D x 1.6" H
  • Shipping Weight: 8 lbs.

Package Includes:

  • (1) DVI 3500HD Sender unit
  • (1) DVI 3500HD Receiver unit
  • (2) 12V Power Supply
  • (1) 6 ft. DVI-DL Cable (M-M)
  • (1) 6 ft. DB9 RS-232 Cable (M-F)
  • (1) 6 ft. USB Cable (A-B)
  • (1) User Manual

Buy extender kits and save money.

DVI?3500HD Kit 30 ft. Extension (Discontinued)
4 x LC fiber cable 30 ft + DVI-3500HD set
SKU: EXT-DVI-3500HD30B
$2,899.00
DVI?3500HD Kit 60 ft. Extension (Discontinued)
4 x LC fiber cable 60 ft + DVI-3500HD set
SKU: EXT-DVI-3500HD60B
$2,999.00
DVI?3500HD Kit 100 ft. Extension (Discontinued)
4 x LC fiber cable 100 ft + DVI-3500HD set
SKU: EXT-DVI-3500HD100B
$3,099.00
DVI?3500HD Kit 150 ft. Extension (Discontinued)
4 x LC fiber cable 60 ft + DVI-3500HD set
SKU: EXT-DVI-3500HD150B
$3,199.00
DVI?3500HD Kit 330 ft. Extension (Discontinued)
4 x LC fiber cable 300 ft + DVI-3500HD set
SKU: EXT-DVI-3500HD300B
$3,299.00
SKU:EXT-DVI-3500HD
UPC:845344069296